Election results 2023

Briercliffe Parish Council by-election result

The result of a by-election to fill five vacancies on Briercliffe Parish Council held on Thursday 30th November 2023 was as follows:

CandidateNumber of votes
BALMER, Victoria Elizabeth212 ELECTED
GREEN, Joe137
LALOR, Elizabeth Helen169 ELECTED
MARLOW, John176 ELECTED
McFARLANE, Michael Thomas195 ELECTED
SAGAR, Michael Piers225 ELECTED
Turnout 11.2%/ballot papers issued 335Electorate 2,990

Trinity ward by-election result

The result of a by-election to fill a vacancy for a seat to represent Trinity ward on Burnley Borough Council, held on Thursday 26th October 2023, was as follows:

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
HALL,
Alexander James
The Green Party347 (ELECTED)
LONE,
Mubashar
Labour Party163
NUTTER,
Susan Margaret
Conservative Party73
Turnout 15.07%Ballot papers issued 588Electorate 3903

Burnley Central West by-election result

The result of a by-election to fill a vacancy for a seat to represent Burnley Central West on Lancashire County Council, held on Thursday 26th October 2023, was as follows:

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BRIGGS,
Charles Edward
Labour Party583
CUNLIFFE,
Scott
The Green Party630 (ELECTED)
SUMNER,
Jeff
Liberal Democrat156
WHITAKER,
Donald Michael Arthur
Conservative Party574
Turnout 18.79%Ballot papers issued 1951Electorate 19,385

Borough election results May 2023

The results of this year’s local elections are as follows:

Bank Hall

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
HURT,
Julie Ann
The Green Party109
LONE,
Sehrish
Labour Party927 (ELECTED)
NUTTER,
Susan Margaret
The Conservative Party candidate130
PASCALL,
Khalil
Liberal Democrat85
Turnout 30.3%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4155

Briercliffe

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
COLES,
Pete
Labour Party356
KELLY,
Anne Rosemarie
Liberal Democrat614 (ELECTED)
SAGAR,
Richard Michael Piers
The Conservative Party candidate219
SANDERSON,
Oliver James
The Green Party50
Turnout 29.2%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4259

Brunshaw

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
HALL,
Alex
The Green Party514
INGHAM,
Claire Elizabeth
The Conservative Party candidate177
TOWNSEND,
Mark
Labour and Co-operative Party573 (ELECTED)
Turnout 27.9%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4554

Cliviger with Worsthorne

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
HILL,
John Benson
Liberal Democrat101
HUGHES,
Beki
The Green Party799 (ELECTED)
KENYON,
Peter
Labour Party151
TOWNELEY,
Cosima
The Conservative Party candidate760
Turnout 42.7%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4253

Coalclough with Deerplay

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BAKER,
Howard
Liberal Democrat563 (ELECTED)
CLARKE,
Jackie
The Conservative Party candidate245
HALL,
Janet Renata
The Green Party115
LONE,
Mubaser
Labour Party274
Turnout 31.2%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 3853

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
HAJI-NAZRUL,
Mohammed
Liberal Democrat244
HALL,
Sarah
The Green Party51
KAZMI,
Nussrat
Labour Party1137 (ELECTED)
WHITTAKER,
Linda Kay
The Conservative Party candidate54
Turnout 31.9%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4694

Gannow

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BRIGGS,
Charlie
Burnley and Padiham Independent Party486 (ELECTED)
HAIGH,
Gemma
Labour and Co-operative Party371
REDMAN,
Jai
The Green Party56
WATSON,
Tom
The Conservative Party candidate94
Turnout 23.1%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4356

Gawthorpe

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BALDWIN,
Nigel Andrew
The Green Party79
BRIERLEY,
Adam Jake
The Conservative Party candidate335
HARBOUR,
John
Labour Party783 (ELECTED)
Turnout 27.5%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4397

Hapton with Park

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BROUGHTON,
Joanne
The Conservative Party candidate738 (ELECTED)
BROWN,
Ashley
Labour Party481
HEWITT,
Anna Maria
The Green Party121
Turnout 28.2%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4769

Lanehead

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BALDWIN,
Barbara Pauline
The Green Party77
LISHMAN,
Pippa
Liberal Democrat217
SHAHID,
Abdul
The Conservative Party candidate348
WILD,
Fiona
Labour and Co-operative Party655 (ELECTED)
Turnout 28.7%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4528

Queensgate

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
HORNBY,
Fiona Kay
The Green Party87
ISHTIAQ,
Mohammed
Labour Party939 (ELECTED)
TAYLOR,
Christine May
Liberal Democrat163
WEBSTER,
Bailey
The Conservative Party candidate178
Turnout 32.8%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4189

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
CURRAN,
Jane
The Green Party61
HAWORTH,
Kathryn
Liberal Democrat72
McGOWAN-DOE,
Maison
The Conservative Party candidate170
MEHANNA,
Lorraine
Burnley and Padiham Independent Party338
REYNOLDS,
Paul
Labour Party523 (ELECTED)
Turnout 23.7%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4907

Rosehill with Burnley Wood

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BRINDLE,
Margaret
Labour Party480 (ELECTED)
FREDLUND,
Carol Anne
The Green Party68
NEAL,
Russell
Liberal Democrat468
RAMSAY,
Catherine Patricia Anne
Heritage Party66
SHACKELL,
Kev
The Conservative Party candidate168
Turnout 28.3%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4438

Trinity

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BRIDGES,
Helen Joy
The Green Party552 (ELECTED)
FERRIER,
Dale Joseph
The Conservative Party candidate78
HASHMI,
Shoaib
Labour Party233
Turnout 21.9%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 3960

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
ASHWORTH,
Lee James
The Conservative Party candidate648 (ELECTED)
BARTRAM,
Frank
Liberal Democrat67
CRYER,
Mitchell James
Independent92
NEWHOUSE,
Andrew Robert
The Green Party490
SPROULE,
Shaun
Labour Party248
Turnout 34.1%Ballot papers issuedElectorate 4549