Election results 2024

The results of the borough and Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner elections held on 2nd May 2024 were as follows.

Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC)

The overall result for the whole of Lancashire

Borough of Burnley results

These results below are for the borough of Burnley only.

DARBY, Neil (Liberal Democrats) 4096

GRIMSHAW, Clive (Labour and Co-operative Party) 8140

SNOWDEN, Andrew (Conservative and Unionist Party) 5897

Lancashire results

The overall results for Lancashire were:

DARBY, Neil (Liberal Democrats) 51,252 votes

GRUNSHAW, Clive (Labour and Co-operative Party) 135,638 (ELECTED)

SNOWDEN, Andrew Conservative and Unionist Party) 101,281

Burnley Borough Council

For the results see below.

The overall turnout across the borough was 30%.

The political make-up of the council is as follows:

  • Labour 15 seats (previously 11)
  • Independent 10 (11)
  • Conservatives 8 (8)
  • Liberal Democrats 7 (7)
  • Greens 5 (7)

Bank Hall

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
KHAN,
Lubna
Independent737 (ELECTED)
NUTTER,
Susan Margaret
The Conservative Party candidate147
TILL,
Hannah Rachel
Labour Party456
Turnout 32.13%Ballot papers issued 1357Electorate 4224

Briercliffe

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
COLES,
Peter John, commonly known as COLES, Pete
Labour Party468
HURT,
Julie Ann
The Green Party61
LISHMAN,
Margaret Ann
Liberal Democrat497 (ELECTED)
SAGAR,
Richard Michael Piers
The Conservative Party candidate182
Turnout 28.57%Ballot papers issued 1220Electorate 4270

Brunshaw

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
INGHAM,
Claire Elizabeth
The Conservative Party candidate209
LONE,
Mubasher Shaheen, commonly known as LONE, Mubaser
Independent30
NEWHOUSE,
Andrew Robert
The Green Party268
SPROULE,
Shaun
Labour Party520 (ELECTED)
Turnout 23.09%Ballot papers issued 1038Electorate 4495

Cliviger with Worsthorne

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
CUNLIFFE,
Scott
The Green Party575
EMO,
Ivor Christopher
The Conservative Party candidate955 (ELECTED)
KENZINGTON,
Gorgyanna PQ Domacylla, commonly known as KENZINGTON, Gorgyanna
Liberal Democrat55
LUKEY,
Carol
Labour Party161
Turnout 40.86%Ballot papers issued 1756Electorate 4298

Coalclough with Deerplay

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
MORT (commonly known as HEWITT),
Anna Maria
Green Party75
INCKLE,
Jacqueline
Liberal Democrat450 (ELECTED)
SLEE,
Jeff
Labour Party380
WATSON,
Thomas, commonly known as WATSON, Tom
The Conservative Party candidate210
Turnout 28.81%Ballot papers issued 1121Electorate 3891

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
CHAUDHARY,
Saeed Akhtar
Independent1143 (ELECTED)
HARRISON,
James
Labour Party227
RAFIQ,
Ikram
Liberal Democrat375
SALEH,
Mohammed Abu
The Conservative Party candidate340
Turnout 43.42%Ballot papers issued 2107Electorate 4853

Gannow

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BRIDGES,
Lewis John, commonly known as BRIDGES, Lewis
The Green Party71
HAIGH,
Gemma
Labour and Co-operative Party590 (ELECTED)
HAWORTH,
Kathryn
Liberal Democrat47
PASCALL,
Khalil
Independent17
WILLIAMS,
Rhys
The Conservative Party candidate269
Turnout 22.76%Ballot papers issued 1008Electorate 4429

Gawthorpe

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
DOLE,
Barbara
Labour Party658 (ELECTED)
INGHAM,
Karen
The Conservative Party candidate424
Turnout 25.33%Ballot papers issued 1098Electorate 4338

Hapton with Park

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
COTTERELL,
Elaine
Labour Party380
HALL,
Sarah Elizabeth, commonly known as HALL, Sarah
The Green Party108
HOSKER,
Alan
The Conservative Party candidate765 (ELECTED)
Turnout 26.23%Ballot papers issued 1260Electorate 4804

Lanehead

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
RAJA,
Mohammed Asif, commonly known as RAJA, Asif
Independent712
SHAHID,
Abdul
The Conservative Party candidate261
WADDINGTON,
Andrew Paul, commonly known as WADDINGTON, Andy
Labour Party715 (ELECTED)
Turnout 37.25%Ballot papers issued 1705Electorate 4577

Queensgate

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
ALI,
Aurangzeb
Independent1184 (ELECTED)
TILL,
Keith
Labour Party343
WEBSTER,
Bailey
The Conservative Party candidate184
Turnout 40.11%Ballot papers issued 1734Electorate 4323

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BRIDGES,
Christopher Paul, commonly known as BRIDGES, Chris
The Green Party91
BROWN,
Ashley Stephen
Labour Party395 (ELECTED)
FOSTER,
Beatrice, commonly known as FOSTER, Bea
Independent283
HARTLEY,
Abbey
The Conservative Party candidate286
Turnout 21.72%Ballot papers issued 1056Electorate 4854

Rosehill with Burnley Wood

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
BONNEY,
Simon John
The Conservative Party candidate195
HORNBY,
Fiona Kay, commonly known as HORNBY, Fi
The Green Party92
HORROCKS,
William, commonly known as HORROCKS, Bill
Labour Party467 (ELECTED)
NEAL,
Russell
Liberal Democrat380
Turnout 25.69%Ballot papers issued 1144Electorate 4453

Trinity

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
FERRIER,
Dale Joseph
The Conservative Party candidate85
HURT,
Martyn
Green Party councillor396 (ELECTED)
MARTIN,
Tony
Labour and Co-operative Party280
Turnout 19.03%Ballot papers issued 766Electorate 4025

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
CRYER,
Mitchell James
Independent47
REED,
Duncan Gareth, commonly known as REED, Duncan
The Green Party244
ROPER,
David
Independent139
WALSH,
Liam
Labour Party305
WHITAKER,
Donald Michael Arthur, commonly known as WHITAKER, Don
The Conservative Party candidate647 (ELECTED)
Turnout 30.54%Ballot papers issued 1391Electorate 4554