Election results 2022

As a result of the elections this year the political make-up of the council is as follows:

  • Labour 19 seats
  • Conservatives 6 seats
  • Liberal Democrats 8 seats
  • Greens 6 seats
  • Burnley and Padiham Independents 5 seats
  • Independent 1 seat

Rosehill with Burnley Wood ward by-election November 2022

The result of the by-election to be held Thursday 10th November was as follows:

CandidatePartyNumber of votes
DAVIS, AnthonyThe Green Party87
HORROCKS, William (commonly known as Bill)Labour Party372 (ELECTED)
McGowan_DOE, MaisonThe Conservative and Unionist Party123
NEAL, RussellLiberal Democrat363
Turnout 21.5%Ballot papers issued 948Electorate 4419

Borough elections May 2022

The following votes were cast in the borough elections on 5th May 2022.

Bank Hall ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
ANWAR
Afrasiab
Labour Party977 ELECTED
HURT
Julie
The Green Party126
NUTTER
Susan
The Conservative Party candidate196

Turnout 31.2%

Briercliffe ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
ALKER
Vic
The Green Party62
LISHMAN
Arthur Gordon
Liberal Democrat618 ELECTED
PATE
Lian
Labour and Co-operative Party248
SAGAR
Richard Michael Piers
The Conservative Party candidate295

Turnout 28.7%

Brunshaw ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
HALL
Alex
The Green Party456
INGHAM
Claire Elizabeth
The Conservative Party candidate272
SOLLIS
Christine
Labour Party526 ELECTED

Turnout 27.0%

Cliviger with Worsthorne ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
EMO
Ivor
The Conservative Party candidate881
KAZMI
Nussrat
Labour Party100
LAUNER
Jack
Green Party – Save Our Green Space892 ELECTED

Turnout 44.2%

Coalclough with Deerplay ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
BIRTWISTLE
Gordon
Liberal Democrat840 ELECTED
HALL
Janet Renata
The Green Party57
HORROCKS
Bill
Labour Party283
WHITTAKER
Linda Kay
The Conservative Party candidate221

Turnout 36.3%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
GILLIES
Josh
The Conservative Party candidate53
HAJI-NAZRUL
Mohammed
Liberal Democrat121
HUSSAIN
Shah
Labour Party1401 ELECTED
SIMPKIN
Craig John
The Green Party38

Turnout 35.3%

Gannow ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
BRIDGES
Helen Joy
The Green Party101
MOTTERSHEAD
Neil
Burnley and Padiham Independent Party506 ELECTED
WATSON
Thomas
The Conservative Party candidate145
WILD
Fiona Louise
Labour Party385

Turnout 26.5%

Gawthorpe ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
DAVIS
Joe
The Green Party78
LEWIS
Alun
Labour Party719 ELECTED
THOMPSON
Nicola
The Conservative Party candidate412

Turnout 27.2%

Hapton with Park ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
McGOWAN
Jamie
The Conservative Party candidate969 ELECTED
REED
Duncan
The Green Party172
SALEK
Abdul
Labour Party305

Turnout 31.0%

Lanehead ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
ALKER
Mark
The Green Party63
COMMIS
Tom
The Conservative Party candidate319
GRAHAM
Sue
Labour Party736 ELECTED
LISHMAN
Pippa
Liberal Democrat199

Turnout 28.8%

Queensgate ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
KAZMI
Syeda Misbah
Labour Party929 ELECTED
REDMAN
Jai
The Green Party120
WEBSTER
Bailey Olivia Elizabeth
The Conservative Party candidate318

Turnout 32.7%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
ANDERSON
James Ward
Burnley and Padiham Independent Party320
BARTON
Gail
Labour Party530 ELECTED
DAVIS
Jane Patricia
The Green Party57
McCANN
Peter Rennie
Liberal Democrat63
McGOWAN-DOE
Maison
The Conservative Party candidate309

Turnout 25.6%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
BRINDLE
Margaret
Labour Party323
DAVIS
Tony
The Green Party70
SHACKELL
Kev
The Conservative Party candidate207
SUMNER
Jeff
Liberal Democrat770 ELECTED

Turnout 30.6%

Trinity ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
FERRIER
Dale Joseph
The Conservative Party candidate89
FEWINGS
Andy
The Green Party635 ELECTED
REYNOLDS
Stephen Paul
Labour Party228

Turnout 23.9%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill ward

Name of candidatePartyNumber of votes
CRYER
Mitchell
Independent34
NEWHOUSE
Andrew Robert
The Green Party460
SEDGWICK
Nicola
Burnley and Padiham Independent Party275
SPROULE
Shaun
Labour Party244
STEEL
Mike John
The Conservative Party candidate630 ELECTED

Turnout 35.8%

You might be interested in