User Bar First

This is a debugging block

User Bar Second

This is a debugging block

Branding

This is a debugging block

Header Second

This is a debugging block

Carousel Holder

This is a debugging block

Preface First

This is a debugging block

Preface Second

This is a debugging block

Preface Third

This is a debugging block

Header First

This is a debugging block

Content

This is a debugging block

Results 2016

See bottom of page for EU referendum and Lancashire County Council by-election results

BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL - LOCAL ELECTIONS

Here are the results for the Burnley Borough Council elections held on 5th May 2016.

These results lead to the political make up of the council being Labour - 27 seats; Liberal Democrats - 13 seats; Conservative - 4 seats; UK Independence Party - 1 seat.

Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) results click here

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Bank Hall Ward

 

Electorate -4065
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 29.8%
Majority -

BRADLEY

Peter Michael

Liberal Democrats 417

KHAN

Lubna

Labour Party

ELECTED

768

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Briercliffe Ward

 

Electorate - 4354
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 30.8
Majority -

KHAN

Syd

Labour Party 176

LISHMAN

Margaret Ann

Liberal Democrats

ELECTED

764

MACDONALD

James

The Green Party 36

METCALF

Ian

UK Independence Party (UKIP) 261

WATSON

Tom

The Conservative Party

99

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Brunshaw Ward

 

Electorate - 4785
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 26.0
Majority -

BYRNE

Sandra Ann

Liberal Democrats 182

MCGOWAN

Jamie

UK Independence Party (UKIP) 452

PATE

Lian

Labour Party

ELECTED

600

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Cliviger with Worsthorne Ward

 

Electorate - 4227
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 36.6
Majority -

COMMIS

Tom

UK Independence Party (UKIP) 349

HAWORTH

Kathryn

Liberal Democrats 358

NEWHOUSE

Andrew Robert

The Conservative Party

ELECTED

539

WATSON

Stephen

Labour Party 296

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Coalclough with Deerplay Ward

 

Electorate - 3959
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 28.4
Majority -

ALI

Ibrahim

Labour Party 299

BRINDLE

Bill

Liberal Demcorats

ELECTED

721

WHITTLES

Anne

The Green Party 86

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme Ward

 

Electorate - 3791
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 41.1
Majority -

AFTAB

Mubashir

Liberal Democrats 190

CHAUDHARY

Saeed Akhtar

Labour Party

ELECTED

1350

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gannow Ward

 

Electorate - 4155
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 31.2
Majority -

BARNETT

Christopher

British National Party 113

PAYNE

Mark Andrew Charles

Liberal Democrats

ELECTED

680

REDMAN

Jai

The Green Party 63

SOLLIS

Christine

Labour Party 427

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gawthorpe Ward

 

Electorate - 4418
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 28.0
Majority -

MORRIS

Brendan John

Liberal Democrats 400

TATCHELL

Andy

Labour Party

ELECTED

809

 

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Hapton with Park Ward

 

Electorate - 4533
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 34.1
Majority -

EMO

Ivor Christopher

The Conservative Party 173

HOSKER

Alan

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

ELECTED

683

HUDSON

Howard Leigh

Labour Party 601

WILLIAMS

Leslie

Liberal Democrats 81

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Lanehead Ward

 

Electorate - 4487
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 37.4
Majority -

FISK

Laura

The Green Party 199

RAJA

Asif

Labour Party

ELECTED

792

RILEY

Paula Christine

Liberal Democrats 665

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Queensgate Ward

 

Electorate - 3983
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 35.9
Majority -

HARTLEY

Gavin

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 163

KHAN

Arif

Labour Party

ELECTED

811

LISHMAN

Arthur Gordon

Liberal Democrats 438

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse Ward

 

Electorate - 4557
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 26.4
Majority -

CARMICHAEL

Ceri Jane

The Green Party 57

FORREST

Stephanie

Liberal Democrats 221

GIRVEN

Mark Henry

UK Independence Party (UKIP) 278

JOHNSTONE

Marcus

Labour Party

ELECTED

590

VANNS 

Christopher

British National Party

45

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosehill with Burnley Wood Ward

 

Electorate - 4371
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 30.9
Majority -

CAMPBELL

Paul

Labour Party                              587

ORMROD

Georgina Hannah

The Green Party 112

WHITE

Christine Eleanor

Liberal Democrats

ELECTED

625

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Trinity Ward

 

Electorate - 3802
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 24.1
Majority -

BONE

Stewart

Liberal Democrats 236

FEWINGS

Andy

The Green Party 219

MARTIN

Tony

Labour and Co-operative Party

ELECTED

452

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Whittlefield with Ightenhill Ward

 

Electorate - 4669
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 33.5
Majority -

DEVANNEY

Andy

Labour Party 315

JONES

Alfie

The Green Party 34

MOORES

Tony

The Conservative Party 416

RAWSON

Chris

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

280

ROPER

David

Liberal Democrats

ELECTED

503

 

Lancashire County Council - Burnley Central East by-election 3rd November 2016

The result of the Lancashire County Council Burnley Central East by-election is as follows:

Name of candidate

 

Description

Number of votes cast

FISK Laura

 

Green Party

  84

GIRVEN Mark

 

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 249

MALIK Sobia

 

Labour Party

1348 - ELECTED

PAYNE Emma Louise Victoria

 

Liberal Democrats

 276

The result is a LABOUR HOLD for this seat.

The majority in this by-election was 1072.

The turn out in this by-election was 17.71 per cent.

 

EU Referendum

The result of the votes cast in the borough of Burnley were as follows:

LEAVE - 28,854 (66.6%)

REMAIN - 14,462 (33.4%)

Turnout was 67.3%.

The national result of the referendum:

LEAVE - 17 410 742 (52%)

REMAIN - 16 141 241 (48 %)

Full details are on the Electoral Commission website at 

http://www.electoralcommission.org.uk/eu-referendum-result

Postscript First

This is a debugging block

Postscript Second

This is a debugging block

Share

Postscript Third

This is a debugging block

Postscript Fourth

This is a debugging block