User Bar First

This is a debugging block

User Bar Second

This is a debugging block

Branding

This is a debugging block

Header Second

This is a debugging block

Carousel Holder

This is a debugging block

Preface First

This is a debugging block

Preface Second

This is a debugging block

Preface Third

This is a debugging block

Header First

This is a debugging block

Content

This is a debugging block

Your Councillor

Your local Councillors have been elected by voters in a ward in the borough, and represent that ward. They are the key link between local residents and the way your services are run.

Councillors take part in the decision making Full Council meetings and are usually members of particular committees. Some Councillors have specific and more responsible roles: as Members of the Executive, or as a Chair or Vice Chair of a Committee.

Find out details about your representative below by clicking on their name/photo, or use the search box.

An outline map showing the ward boundaries is downloadable here

Name Party Ward
BAKER Howard Labour Trinity
BIRTWISTLE Gordon Liberal Democrat Coal Clough with Deerplay
BRIGGS Charles Liberal Democrat Gannow
BRINDLE Bill Other Coal Clough with Deerplay
BRINDLE Margaret Other Coal Clough with Deerplay
CANT Frank Labour Gawthorpe
CARMICHAEL Ida Conservative Whittlefield with Ightenhill
CHAUDHARY Saeed A. Labour Daneshouse with Stoneyholme
CUNNINGHAM Jean Labour Hapton with Park
ELLIS Trish Labour Lanehead
FLEMING Danny Labour Rosehill with Burnley Wood
FOSTER Bea Labour Rosegrove with Lowerhouse
FRAYLING Gary Labour Bank Hall
FROST Roger Liberal Democrat Briercliffe
GRAHAM Sue Labour Queensgate
GREENWOOD Joanne Labour Hapton with Park
HARBOUR John Labour Gawthorpe
HARRISON Tony Labour Brunshaw
HEGINBOTHAM David Conservative Cliviger with Worsthorne
HOSKER Alan UKIP Hapton with Park
HUSSAIN Shah Labour Daneshouse with Stoneyholme
ISHTIAQ Mohammed Labour Queensgate
JOHNSTONE Marcus Labour Rosegrove with Lowerhouse
KELLY Anne Liberal Democrat Briercliffe
KHAN Arif Labour Queensgate
KHAN Lubna Labour Bank Hall
KHAN Wajid Labour Daneshouse with Stoneyholme
LISHMAN Margaret Liberal Democrat Briercliffe
MALIK Sobia Labour Bank Hall
MARTIN Tony Labour Trinity
MONK Elizabeth Labour Trinity
MOTTERSHEAD Neil Liberal Democrat Gannow
NEWHOUSE Andrew Robert Conservative Cliviger with Worsthorne
PATE Lian Labour Brunshaw
PAYNE Mark Liberal Democrat Gannow
PORTER Tom Liberal Democrat Whittlefield with Ightenhill
RAJA Asif Labour Lanehead
REYNOLDS Paul Labour Rosegrove with Lowerhouse
ROPER David Independent Whittlefield with Ightenhill
ROYLE Ann Labour Lanehead
SUMNER Jeff Liberal Democrat Rosehill with Burnley Wood
TATCHELL Andrew Labour Gawthorpe
TOWNELEY Cosima Cecilia Conservative Cliviger with Worsthorne
TOWNSEND Mark Labour Brunshaw
WHITE Christine Liberal Democrat Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Sidebar First

This is a debugging block

Postscript First

This is a debugging block

Postscript Second

This is a debugging block

Share

Postscript Third

This is a debugging block

Postscript Fourth

This is a debugging block